Undergraduate Awards

The following is a history of student award winners in the Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering.

American Chemical Society Award (ACS)

The American Chemical Society Award, established by the Philadelphia Section of that Society, is given annually to a senior in chemistry and chemical engineering on the basis of scholastic excellence and demonstrated leadership in professional activities upon recommendation of the faculties concerned.

Recipients:

2013: Heui Beom Lee

2012: Brian Leone
2011: Spencer Glantz
2010: Charles G. Slominski
2009: Thomas Dursch
2008: Martin Rogers
2007: Sweta N. Vania
2006: Jaroslav Keybl
2005: Douglas C. Muth
2004: Brendan D. Boyle
2003: Eric A. Lee
2002: David B. Kagan
2001: Stefan C. Zajic
2000: Jason R. Vollbracht
1999: Scott E. Burgess
1998: Matthew J. Quale
1997: Michael Zeltkevic
1996: Douglas Camposano
1995: Kamal Pallan
1994: Matthew Reagan
1993: Chaitanya Desai
1992: William Feehery
1991: Talid Sinno
1990: Hital Meswani
1989: Charles Roth
1988: Kent Ganocy
1987: Mike Ward

American Institute of Chemists Medal Award (AIC)

The American Institute of Chemists Medal Award, by the Philadelphia Chapter of that Society, is given annually to the outstanding young man or woman in the graduating class in chemistry and in chemical engineering upon recommendation of the faculty of those departments.

Recipients:

2013: Ian Penkala

2012: Chinmay Paranjape
2011: Matthew Gay
2010: Cynthia Xinyu Lau
2009: Kathleen Wu
2008: Katie Vasserman
2007: Daniel Q. Sun
2006: Ian Shieh
2005: Anna A. Tiffany
2004: Sean P. Cusack
2003: Robyn B. Nathanson
2002: Matthew J. Fucci
2001: James Varughese
2000: Jill M. Korschgen
1999: Aaron M. K. Yap
1998: Scott E. Burgess
1997: Ruth Berkowitz
1996: Yueh-Lin Loo
1995: Amish Mehta
1994: Barbara Deli
1993: Sydney D. Clark
1992: Jennifer Nau
1991: Charu Chaubal
1990: Brian Kirk
1989: Amy Hourigan
1988: Randall Snurr
1987: Michelle Defilippantonio

The Hugo Otto Wolf Memorial Prize

The Hugo Otto Wolf Memorial Prize, founded by Otto C. Wolf in memory of his son, is awarded to that member of the senior class in each department of the School of Engineering and Applied Science who, during the senior year, by the thoroughness and originality of his or her work, meets with the greatest approval of the professors in charge.

Recipients:

2013: Andrew Glace

2012: William Mulhearn
2011: Edward Eckels
2010: Stephanie Amato
2009: Alex Fick
2008: Micah Sheppard
2007: Emily P. Chang
2006: Zachary J. Williams
2005: Arthur W. H. Chan
2004: Brian D. Figura
2003: David A. Brass
2002: Jeffrey Smith
2001: Daniel N. Goldberg
2000: Eric A. Klein
1999: Christopher Tanzi
1998: Chad-Son Ng
1997: Diane Miller
1996: Scott Winters
1995: Dominik Dolenec
1994: John Pollard
1993: Edward F. Flores
1992: Brady McKee
1991: Martha Jones
1990: Craig Gittleman
1989: Amy Hourigan
1988: Randall Snurr
1987: David Levy

The Melvin C. Molstad Prize in Chemical Engineering

The Melvin C. Molstad Prize in Chemical Engineering is awarded to that student or group of students of the senior class in chemical engineering with the most original design of a chemical process system.

Recipients:

2013: Elizabeth Cummings, Vamsi Vuppala, Melissa Wang

2012: Gregory Cordina, Abby Lee, William Mulhearn, Gurnimrat Sidhu
2011: Daniel Choi, Spencer Glantz, Jasmin Imran Alsous
2010: Liane Carlson, Michael Lee, Chukuemeka Oje, Ao Arthur Xu
2009: Amanda Abbott, Elizabeth Kohli, Zhenteng Li, Paul O’Brien
2008: Lawrence Dooling; Divya Jayaraman; Tushar Khanna; Keith Mangam
2007: Manuel Camacho; Teresa Chen; Mayra Lujan Suarez
2006: Jonathan M. Beus, Betsy Lee, Jocelyn A. Nelson
2005: Qing-Min Chen, Lauren Beth Heend, Jeffrey Waring
2004: Sean P. Cusack, Eiji Takizawa, Joyce Tam
2003: Frank DePaoli, Russell Dickhart, Robyn Nathanson
2002: Mikael Concepcion, Matthew J. Fucci, Ryan A. Matley
2001: Matthew L. Fedors, Samuel H. Holliday, Stephanie G. Kirsh
2000: Jason Daniel, Lisa Garaffo, Martin Zalesak
1999: Christopher J. Brinkerhoff, Adam B. McCabe, Nitin Natesan
1998: Brett Cohen, Benjamin Smith, Stephen Tieri
1997: Sean Gallagher, Ly Heng, Kyle Lawrence
1996: Ellery Bann, Douglas Camposano, Safiyya S. Shabazz
1995: Kyo Sun Lee, Cliff Levy, and Nicole Steckman
1994: Dominik Dolenec, Madhav Mirani, and Nancy Yang
1993: Gretchen Albright, Chaitanya Desai, David Wallace
1992: Patrick S. Doyle, Paul J. Evans II, William F. Feehery
1991: Anthony Adamo, David Perkis, Talid Sinno
1990: Fern Abrams, Raymond Gray, Fadi Hindi
1989: Joseph Adamo, Amy Hourigan, Laura Skorpinski
1988: Kent Ganocy, Andrew Salinger, Malvika Singh
1987: Christopher Arnold, John Kellow, Donald Orloski

The Melvin C. Molstad Second Prize in Chemical Engineering

The Melvin C. Molstad Second Prize in Chemical Engineering is awarded to that student or group of students of the senior class in chemical engineering with the second  most original design of a chemical process system.

Recipients:

2013: Amanda Culp, Kevin Holmes, Rohan Nagrath, Daniel Nessenson

2012: Daniel Moonan, Chinmay Paranjape, Jack Tirone, Kristina Wang
2011: Na Cao, Erin Chang, Maria Kaufman
2010: Edward J. Nie; Luisa Herrmann Rodrigues; Ali H. Raza; Brian M. Wright

Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence Award (AIChE - National)

(Formerly The National Scholarship Award of The American Institute of Chemical Engineers)

The National Scholarship Award of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers is given annually to a student in chemical engineering who has the highest scholastic rating in courses taken during the freshman and sophomore years and is a member of the AIChE Chapter.

Recipients:

2013: Antonio Barberio

2012: Ryan Marschang
2011: Abraham Arthur
2010: Stephen Lantz
2009: Nikhil Shankar
2008: Ao Aurthur Xu
2007: Alex B. Fick
2006: Micah Sheppard
2005: Clarinda Z. Lim
2004: Michael S. Siddiqui
2003: Jaroslav Keybl
2002: Laura A. Rugarber
2001: Jason R. Franklyn
2000: Daniel N. Goldberg
1999: Eric A. Klein
1998: Christopher Tanzi
1997: Chad-Son Ng
1996: Diane M. Miller
1995: Scott Winters
1994: Kamal Pallan
1993: John R. Pollard
1992: Edward Flores
1991: David Corti
1990: Patrick Doyle
1989: Martha Jones
1988:
1987:

The Sophomore Award of the Delaware Valley Section of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE - Sophomore)

The Sophomore Award of the Delaware Valley Section of AIChE is given to the student entering the sophomore year at the University of Pennsylvania who has the best academic record, together with high promise in chemical engineering.

Recipients:

2013: Shannon Keenan

2012: Jonathan Chou
2011: Andrew Glace
2010: William D. Mulhearn
2009: Edward Eckels
2008: Charles Slominski
2007: Kathleen E. Wu
2006: Martin Rogers
2005: Daniel Q. Sun
2004: Richard C. Baliban
2003: Jason R. Franklyn
2002: Jonathan Sussman
2001: John M. Tsai
2000: Jeffrey Smith
1999: Daniel N. Goldberg
1998: Eric A. Klein
1997: Hwee Ching Ang
1996: Chad-son Ng
1995: Diane Miller
1994: Vu Q. Do
1993: Dominik Dolenec
1992: Barbara Deli
1991: Sidney Clark
1990: Bill Feehery
1989: Martha Jones
1988: Craig Gittleman
1987: Amy Hourigan

The Junior Award of the Delaware Valley Section of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE - Junior)

The Junior Award of the Delaware Valley Section of AIChE is given to a student entering the junior year at the University of Pennsylvania for the best performance in chemical engineering and other studies for the first two years.

Recipients:

2013: Ryan Marschang

2012: Andrew Glace
2011: William Mulhearn
2010: Spencer Glantz
2009: Stephanie Amato
2008: Alex Fick
2007: Micah J. Sheppard
2006: Julius J. Chung
2005: Zachary J. Williams
2004: Arthur W. H. Chan
2003: Douglas C. Muth
2002: David A. Brass
2001: Jeffrey Smith
2000: Stefan Zajic
1999: Martin Zalesak
1998: Martin Zalesak
1997: Michael Di Tillio
1996: Todd Solash
1995: Scott Winters
1994: Kamal Pallan
1993: Matthew T. Reagan
1992: Chaitanya Desai
1991: Brady McKee
1990: Philip Grasso
1989: Hital Meswani
1988: Charles Roth
1987: Kent Ganocy

The Senior Award of the Delaware Valley Section of the American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE - Senior)

The Senior Award of the Delaware Valley Section of AIChE is given to the senior student at the University of Pennsylvania who is considered to be the best overall prospective chemical engineer.

Recipients:

2013: Daniel Consoli

2012: Stephen Lantz
2011: Eyas Mahmoud
2010: Ao Aurthur Xu
2009: Helen Kyd
2008: Lawrence Dooling
2007: Julius J. Chung
2006: Jonathan Beus
2005: Hak Su Lee
2004: Robert J. Kalfus
2003: Leslie E. Buenger
2002: Calvin P. DaRosa
2001: Maizatul D. Muhamad Zain
2000: Martin Zalisak
1999: Clint Lawrence
1998: Michael R. DiTillio
1997: Steven Medd
1996: Christina Galitsky
1995: Murtaza Ali
1994: John Pollard
1993: Garrett W. Moss
1992: Patrick Doyle
1991: David Corti
1990: Joseph Yanez
1989: Joseph Adamo
1988: Andrew Salinger
1987: Debra Feldman

Faculty Appreciation Award

Appreciation by the School of Engineering and Applied Science:  Nominated by each department’s faculty.  Generally given to student club chapter leaders and others deserving special recognition.

Recipients:

2013: Gawain Lau & Abigail Jablansky

2012: Gawain Lau
2011: Efrem Braun, Nikhil Shankar
2010: Matthew Rehmann, Dominique Ingato
2009: Erin Chang, Ao Arthur Xu
2008: Daniel Wallman, Jessica Zestar- Postrk
2007: Clarinda Lim,
2006: Michael Siddiqui, Kusha G. Tavakoli
2005: Jonathan A. Sussman
2004: Sean P. Cusack
2003: Richard T. Chung
2002: Michael Lorberbaum, Catherine S. Cellar
2001: Stephanie G. Kirsh
2000:
1999: Paul Staudt
1998: Alfonso Chang
1997: John Simon H. MacNeil
1996: Christina Galitsky
1995:
1994:
1993:

A. Norman Hixson Laboratory Report Prize

The A. Norman Hixson Prize in Chemical Engineering is awarded to that student or group of students of the senior class in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with the most outstanding laboratory report.

Recipients:

2013: Christian Mirabile & Samantha Farmer

2012: Jamie Wessels
2011: Sifat Ahmad, Kulika Chomvong
2010: Alan Futran

Stuart W. Churchill Individual Research Prize

The Stuart W. Churchill Prize in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering is awarded to that student or group of students of the senior class in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with the most outstanding research/independent study report.

Recipients:

2013: Kevin Holmes

2012: William Mulhearn
2011: Dominique Ingato
2010: Jeanne Ho

Management and Technology Scholarship Award

Awarded by the School. Learn more.

Recipients:          
1997: Scott Winters

NSF Incentives for Excellence Scholarship Prize

This award is made to outstanding minority students to encourage advanced study in chemical engineering.  It comes from funds provided by the NSF in honor of Grace E. Colon, an alumna of chemical engineering at Penn and past NSF Graduate Fellowship awardee.

Recipients:
1990: Joseph Yanez
1989: Harold Bostick and Marc Palmer